China flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Shanghai

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Shanghai. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Shanghai with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 5,2053,234
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 4,9753,092
MilianaAlgeria 10,1966,336
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 12,6907,886
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 12,4917,762
Malarg EArgentina 18,88611,736
MaquinchaoArgentina 18,57611,543
Mar Del PlataArgentina 19,26411,971
Marcos JuarezArgentina 19,63712,203
MendozaArgentina 19,02711,823
Mendoza AeroArgentina 19,03411,828
Monte CaserosArgentina 19,87912,353
Mackay MoAustralia 6,5304,058
Macquarie IslandAustralia 10,1856,329
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,8303,623
MeekatharraAustralia 6,4394,001
Melbourne (airport)Australia 8,0354,993
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 8,0545,005
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 7,5934,718
Mount GambierAustralia 7,9274,926
Mount IsaAustralia 6,0833,780
MuharraqBahrain 6,8074,230
MinskBelarus 7,4874,652
MogilevBelarus 7,3364,559
MaunBotswana 11,8797,382
MacapaBrazil 16,45110,223
MacauBrazil 16,32010,141
MaceioBrazil 16,65310,348
MachadoBrazil 18,37211,416
ManausBrazil 16,88810,494
MarabaBrazil 16,97610,549
MaringaBrazil 18,93111,764
Monte AlegreBrazil 16,73210,398
Monte AzulBrazil 17,60710,941
Monte SantoBrazil 16,97010,545
MonteiroBrazil 16,59510,313
Montes ClarosBrazil 17,82311,076
Morada NovaBrazil 16,42710,208
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 17,16510,667
MamfeCameroon 11,7467,299
MarouaCameroon 10,9986,834
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 8,7235,421
Maniwaki, QcCanada 11,2186,971
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 9,7106,034
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 7,5174,671
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 8,5135,290
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 9,6235,980
Merry Island, BcCanada 8,9695,574
Moncton, NbCanada 11,3957,081
Mont Joli, QcCanada 11,0876,890
Montreal, QuebecCanada 11,3517,054
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 11,3517,053
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 9,8376,113
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 10,5896,580
Morden, MbCanada 10,2556,373
Muskoka, OnCanada 11,2877,014
MoundouChad 10,9496,804
MatecanaColombia 15,6129,702
MoroniComoros 9,5885,958
MosnovCzech Republic 8,2815,146
MarstalDenmark 8,4125,227
Melville HallDominica 14,8089,202
MichesDominican Republic 14,3218,899
MocaDominican Republic 14,2458,852
MoncionDominican Republic 14,2258,840
Monte CristiDominican Republic 14,1638,801
Monte PlataDominican Republic 14,3248,901
MilagroEcuador 16,09610,002
Mersa MatruhEgypt 8,6245,359
MinyaEgypt 8,5005,282
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 11,9177,406
MassawaEritrea 8,3715,202
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 8,6895,399
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 7,6344,744
MarseilleFrance 9,4865,894
MontpellierFrance 9,5525,936
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 16,10910,010
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 12,5487,797
MakokouGabon 11,7337,291
MayumbaGabon 12,1787,568
MitzicGabon 11,8447,360
MkamboGabon 11,6067,212
MoandaGabon 11,8167,342
MouilaGabon 12,0527,489
MagdeburgGermany 8,5255,298
MunichGermany 8,7495,437
MünsterGermany 8,7555,441
MethoniGreece 8,7595,443
MilosGreece 8,5535,315
MitiliniGreece 8,2635,135
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 8,2655,136
MacentaGuinea 13,1798,189
MamouGuinea 13,2428,229
Midway IslandHawaii 5,8413,630
MiskolcHungary 8,2035,098
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 5,1723,214
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 3,9932,481
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 5,0453,135
MusulipatnamIndia 4,4002,734
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 3,3242,066
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 3,8092,367
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 3,8912,418
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 4,8523,015
MashhadIran 5,6473,509
Malin HeadIreland 9,2285,735
M. CalamitaItaly 9,2035,719
Marina Di GinosaItaly 8,9045,533
Messina, SicilyItaly 9,1365,677
MilanItaly 9,0945,651
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 9,1165,665
Mount ArgentarioItaly 9,1745,701
ManIvory Coast 13,1028,142
MaebashiJapan 1,7221,070
MaizuruJapan 1,369851
MakurazakiJapan 840522
MatsueJapan 1,176731
MatsumotoJapan 1,6231,009
MatsuyamaJapan 1,101684
MinamidaitojimaJapan 1,127700
MinamitorishimaJapan 3,2802,038
MishimaJapan 1,6811,044
MitoJapan 1,8441,146
MiyakejimaJapan 1,7181,068
MiyakoJapan 2,0741,289
MiyakojimaJapan 807501
MiyakonojoJapan 914568
MiyazakiJapan 946588
MombetsuJapan 2,4021,493
MoriokaJapan 2,0121,250
MuroranJapan 2,1231,319
MurotomisakiJapan 1,217756
MutsuJapan 2,0881,297
Ma’AnJordan 7,9584,945
MafraqJordan 7,8124,854
MombasaKenya 9,4685,883
MinicoyLakshadweep 5,6023,481
MaseruLesotho 11,9867,448
MonroviaLiberia 13,4198,339
MisratahLibya 9,5425,930
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 9,5515,935
MaintiranoMadagascar 9,9036,154
MananjaryMadagascar 9,7246,043
MorondavaMadagascar 10,0156,224
MakhangaMalawi 10,6116,594
MangochiMalawi 10,4826,514
MwmosaMalawi 10,5476,554
MzimbaMalawi 10,4876,517
MzuzuMalawi 10,4256,478
MalaccaMalaysia 3,7992,361
MersingMalaysia 3,6962,296
MiriMalaysia 3,0901,920
MaleMaldives 5,8333,625
MenakaMali 11,6847,261
MoptiMali 12,2967,641
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,8263,620
MazatlanMexico 12,1037,521
MeridaMexico 13,3328,285
Mexico CityMexico 12,9098,022
MonterreyMexico 12,2897,636
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 12,7527,924
MaantyMongolia 2,1481,335
MandalgoviMongolia 2,0811,293
MatadMongolia 1,8411,144
MurenMongolia 2,7081,683
MarrakechMorocco 11,2356,981
MeknesMorocco 10,8906,767
MideltMorocco 10,9356,795
MaputoMozambique 11,3667,063
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 10,0176,225
MandalayMyanmar 2,7141,687
MeiktilaMyanmar 2,8001,740
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 3,1381,950
MindatMyanmar 2,9421,828
MonywaMyanmar 2,7971,738
MyeikMyanmar 3,1381,950
MyitkyinaMyanmar 2,4381,515
MaastrichtNetherlands 8,9295,549
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 9,8646,130
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,5615,941
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 9,4485,871
Milford SoundNew Zealand 9,6596,002
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 9,6455,994
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 9,5245,918
MolesworthNew Zealand 9,7186,039
MotuekaNew Zealand 9,6295,983
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 9,6515,997
Mt CookNew Zealand 9,6886,020
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 9,8136,098
ManaguaNicaragua 14,3528,919
MasatepeNicaragua 14,3868,940
MagariaNiger 11,3107,028
Maine SoroaNiger 11,0246,850
MaradiNiger 11,4377,107
MaiduguriNigeria 11,0146,845
MakurdiNigeria 11,6857,261
MinnaNigeria 11,7417,296
Mokp’oNorth Korea 609378
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 7,5754,707
MajisOman 6,3283,932
MasirahOman 6,2853,906
Muscat  Oman 6,2113,859
MultanPakistan 4,7422,947
MurreePakistan 4,4742,780
MadangPapua New Guinea 4,8052,986
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 18,97111,789
MoyobambaPeru 16,62010,328
MactanPhilippines 2,3391,453
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 1,8511,150
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 10,3766,448
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 11,5077,150
MagadanRussia 3,8302,380
MahackalaRussia 6,4764,024
Malye KarmakulyRussia 6,0043,731
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 6,0033,730
MarkovoRussia 4,9903,101
MinusinskRussia 3,4472,142
MogocaRussia 2,5091,559
MoscowRussia 6,8154,235
MurmanskRussia 6,7284,181
MadinahSaudi Arabia 7,8864,900
MatamSenegal 12,9088,021
MogadishuSomalia 8,5715,326
MadridSpain 10,2436,365
Madrid (b)Spain 10,2546,372
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 9,8066,093
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 10,6016,588
MelillaSpain 10,6156,596
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 10,2826,390
MalakalSudan 9,4415,867
MbabaneSwaziland 11,5137,154
MontreuxSwitzerland 9,1715,699
Mae Hong SonThailand 2,6991,677
Mae SariangThailand 2,7751,724
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 2,8231,754
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 2,3531,462
MalatyaTurkey 7,3894,592
MersinTurkey 7,7404,810
MuglaTurkey 8,2215,109
Manchester, EnglandUk 9,1595,691
ManstonUk 9,1345,676
MeloUruguay 19,58512,171
MercedesUruguay 19,78512,295
MontevideoUruguay 19,55712,153
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 12,4337,726
Madison, FlUsa 12,6317,849
Madison, InUsa 11,7417,296
Madison, NeUsa 10,9726,818
Madison, WisconsinUsa 11,1726,942
Manhattan, KsUsa 11,2536,993
Manitowoc, WiUsa 11,1356,919
Marble Hill, MoUsa 11,7257,286
Marengo, IlUsa 11,2977,020
Marion, InUsa 11,5037,148
Marion, NcUsa 12,1507,550
Marquette, MichiganUsa 10,8916,768
Marshall, TxUsa 11,9867,449
Martinsburg, WvUsa 11,9527,427
Mc Grath, AkUsa 6,6024,103
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 11,7767,317
Mcgill, NvUsa 10,2516,370
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 11,7047,273
Mcminnville, TnUsa 12,0517,489
Mcpherson, KsUsa 11,2807,009
Medford, WiUsa 10,9366,796
Mellette, SdUsa 10,6056,590
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 11,9457,423
Mena, ArUsa 11,7717,315
Meridian, MississippiUsa 12,2677,623
Mexia, TxUsa 11,9607,432
Mexico, MoUsa 11,4757,130
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,2688,245
Midland, TxUsa 11,6237,223
Milan, MnUsa 10,7326,669
Milbank, SdUsa 10,6856,640
Miles City, MontanaUsa 10,1606,314
Milford, DeUsa 12,0237,471
Milledgeville, GaUsa 12,4267,722
Millen, GaUsa 12,4837,757
Millport, OhUsa 11,6597,245
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 11,7487,301
Milwaukee, WiUsa 11,2416,985
Minden, NeUsa 10,9736,819
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 10,8546,745
Minonk, IlUsa 11,4057,087
Missoula, MtUsa 9,7016,028
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 12,4527,738
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 11,2947,018
Monmouth, IlUsa 11,3207,034
Monroe, NcUsa 12,2977,642
Montevideo, MnUsa 10,7326,669
Montgomery AlUsa 12,3687,686
Montrose, CoUsa 10,7676,691
Moorestown, NjUsa 11,9167,405
Morehead City, NcUsa 12,4037,707
Morganton, NcUsa 12,1507,550
Moro, OrUsa 9,4535,874
Morris, MnUsa 10,6376,610
Morrison, IlUsa 11,2807,009
Mount Airy, NcUsa 12,0787,505
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 11,3937,080
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 11,3047,025
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 11,2306,978
Mount Washington, NhUsa 11,5227,160
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 11,6957,267
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 12,0117,464
Muskegon, MiUsa 11,2757,006
Muskogee, OkUsa 11,6357,230
MaiquetiaVenezuela 15,2789,494
MaracaiboVenezuela 15,1609,421
MaracayVenezuela 15,3029,509
MaturinVenezuela 15,4329,590
Mene GrandeVenezuela 15,2649,486
MeridaVenezuela 15,3879,562
MagoyeZambia 11,2797,009
MansaZambia 10,8896,767
MbalaZambia 10,5286,542
MfuweZambia 10,7236,663
MisamfuZambia 10,6076,591
MonguZambia 11,6547,242
MpikaZambia 10,6926,644
Msekera AgrometZambia 10,6866,640
Mt MakuluZambia 11,1936,956
MumbwaZambia 11,2667,001
MwinilungaZambia 11,3427,048
MasvingoZimbabwe 11,2006,960


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -